Code · Missouri · Chapter 210
210.875. Children's services commission study, purpose.
210.875. Children's services commission study, purpose. — 1. The Missouri children's services commission shall evaluate current state laws and policies that affect incarcerated parents and their children. The commission shall place particular emphasis on the areas of child custody and visitation.
2. The commission shall inform legislators and policy makers about the problems facing children of incarcerated parents and the value of coordinating penal policies and child welfare goals.
3. The commission may develop and recommend specific legislative proposals and propose state and local programs to respond to the needs of children of incarcerated parents including, but not limited to, alternative sentencing laws and the establishment of community-based care facilities to maintain custody in the incarcerated parent and to promote the welfare of such parent's children.
­­--------
(L. 1998 S.B. 720)