Code · Missouri · Chapter 209
209.060. Application for pension — payment begins, when — misrepresentation, penalty.
209.060. Application for pension — payment begins, when — misrepresentation, penalty. — Any person who desires the benefits of sections 209.010 to 209.160 shall file an application at the family support division office in the county of his or her residence, who is satisfied that the applicant comes within the provisions of sections 209.010 to 209.160 shall certify such fact to the family support division at its office in Jefferson City, Missouri, which shall consider the merits of such application and if approved by the family support division such person shall be placed upon the blind pension rolls.
All pensions payable under sections 209.010 to 209.160 shall begin on the date of the filing of the application therefor with the family support division. And whenever it shall become known to the family support division that any person whose name is on the blind pension roll is no longer qualified to receive a pension, after reasonable notice mailed to such person at his or her last known residence address the name of such person shall be stricken from the blind pension roll; provided further, any person who shall by gifts, secret disposition or other means dispose of any property in his or her possession in order to become wholly or in part within the provisions of sections 209.010 to 209.160 shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 9454, A.L. 1945 p. 1348, A.L. 1947 V. II p. 331, A.L. 1951 p. 762, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision)
Prior revision: 1929 § 8896