Code · Missouri · Chapter 208
208.230. Public assistance beneficiary employer disclosure act — report, content.
208.230. Public assistance beneficiary employer disclosure act — report, content. — 1. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Public Assistance Beneficiary Employer Disclosure Act".
2. The department of social services is hereby directed to prepare a MO HealthNet beneficiary employer report to be submitted to the governor on a quarterly basis. Such report shall be known as the "Missouri Health Care Responsibility Report". For purposes of this section, a "MO HealthNet beneficiary" means a person who receives medical assistance from the state of Missouri under this chapter or Titles XIX or XXI of the federal Social Security Act, as amended. To aid in the preparation of the Missouri health care responsibility report, the department shall implement policies and procedures to acquire information required by the report.
Such information sources may include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1)Information required at the time of MO HealthNet application or during the yearly reverification process;
(2)Information that is accumulated from a vendor contracting with the state of Missouri to identify available insurance;
(3)Information that is voluntarily submitted by Missouri employers.
3. The Missouri health care responsibility report shall provide the following information for each employer who has fifty or more employees that are a MO HealthNet beneficiary, the spouse of a MO HealthNet beneficiary, or a custodial parent of a MO HealthNet beneficiary:
(1)The name of the qualified employer;
(2)The number of employees who are either MO HealthNet beneficiaries or are a financially responsible spouse or custodial parent of a MO HealthNet beneficiary under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act, listed as a percentage of the qualified employer's Missouri workforce;
(3)The number of employees who are either MO HealthNet beneficiaries or are a financially responsible spouse or custodial parent of a MO HealthNet beneficiary under Title XXI of the federal Social Security Act (SCHIP), listed as a percentage of the qualified employer's Missouri workforce;
(4)For each employer, the number of employees who are MO HealthNet beneficiaries, the number of employees who are a financially responsible spouse or custodial parent of a MO HealthNet beneficiary and the number of MO HealthNet beneficiaries who are a spouse or a minor child less than nineteen years of age of an employee under Title XIX of the federal Social Security Act;
(5)For each employer, the number of employees who are MO HealthNet beneficiaries, the number of employees who are a financially responsible spouse or a custodial parent of a MO HealthNet beneficiary, and the number of MO HealthNet beneficiaries who are a spouse or a minor child less than nineteen years of age of an employee under Title XXI of the federal Social Security Act;
(6)Whether the reported MO HealthNet beneficiaries are full-time or part-time employees;
(7)Information on whether the employer offers health insurance benefits to full-time and part-time employees, their spouses, and their dependents;
(8)Information on whether employees receive health insurance benefits through the employer when MO HealthNet pays some or all of the premiums for such health insurance benefits;
(9)The cost to the state of Missouri of providing MO HealthNet benefits for the employer's employees and enrolled dependents listed as total cost and per capita cost;
(10)The report shall make industry-wide comparisons by sorting employers into industry categories based on available information from the department of economic development.
4. If it is determined that a MO HealthNet beneficiary has more than one employer, the department of social services shall count the beneficiary as a portion of one person for each employer for purposes of this report.
5. The Missouri health care responsibility report shall be issued one hundred twenty days after the end of each calendar quarter, starting with the first calendar quarter of 2008. The report shall be made available for public viewing on the department of social services website. Any member of the public shall have the right to request and receive a printed copy of the report published under this section through the department of social services.
­­--------
(L. 2007 S.B. 577)