Code · Missouri · Chapter 207
207.060. County offices — director — agreements with subdivisions — other employees.
207.060. County offices — director — agreements with subdivisions — other employees. — 1. The directors of the family support division and children's division shall jointly operate and maintain a county office in every county, which may be in the charge of a county welfare director who shall have been a resident of the state of Missouri for a period of at least two years immediately prior to taking office and whose salary shall be paid from funds appropriated for the family support division and children's division.
2. For the purpose of establishing and maintaining county offices, or carrying out any of the duties of the divisions, the division directors may enter into agreements with any political subdivision of this state, and as a part of such agreement, may accept moneys, services, or quarters as a contribution toward the support and maintenance of such county offices. Any funds so received shall be payable to the director of revenue and deposited in the proper special account in the state treasury, and become and be a part of state funds appropriated for the use of the family support division and children's division.
3. Other employees in the county offices shall be employed with due regard to the population of the county, existing conditions and purpose to be accomplished. Such employees shall be paid as are other employees of the family support division and children's division.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 9405, A.L. 1941 p. 643, A. 1949 S.B. 1062, A.L. 1973 S.B. 325, A.L. 1992 H.B. 887, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1453)