Code · Missouri · Chapter 197
197.220. Denial, suspension or revocation of license.
197.220. Denial, suspension or revocation of license. — The department of health and senior services may deny, suspend or revoke a license in any case in which the department finds that there has been a substantial failure to comply with the requirements of sections 197.200 to 197.240 , or in any case in which the director of the department makes a finding that:
(1)The applicant, or if the applicant is a firm, partnership or association, any of its members, or if a corporation, any of its officers or directors, or the person designated to manage or supervise the facility, has been finally adjudicated and found guilty, or entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, in a criminal prosecution under the laws of any state or of the United States, for any offense reasonably related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of an ambulatory surgical center or of an abortion facility, or for any offense an essential element of which is fraud, dishonesty, or an act of violence, or for any offense involving moral turpitude, whether or not sentence is imposed;
(2)The licensure status or record of the applicant, or if the applicant is a firm, partnership or association, of any of its members, or if a corporation, of any of its officers or directors, or of the person designated to manage or supervise the facility, from any other state, federal district or land, territory or commonwealth of the United States, or of any foreign country where the applicant has done business in a similar capacity indicates that granting a license to the applicant would be detrimental to the interests of the public.
­­--------
(L. 1975 S.B. 1 § 5, A.L. 1978 S.B. 661, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1162, A.L. 2017 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 5)
Effective 10-24-17