Code · Missouri · Chapter 197
197.200. Definitions.
197.200. Definitions. — As used in sections 197.200 to 197.240 , unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms mean:
(1)"Abortion facility" , as such term is defined in section 188.015 ;
(2)"Ambulatory surgical center" , any public or private establishment operated primarily for the purpose of performing surgical procedures or primarily for the purpose of performing childbirths, and which does not provide services or other accommodations for patients to stay more than twenty-three hours within the establishment, provided, however, that nothing in this definition shall be construed to include the offices of dentists currently licensed pursuant to chapter 332 ;
(3)"Dentist" , any person currently licensed to practice dentistry pursuant to chapter 332 ;
(4)"Department" , the department of health and senior services;
(5)"Governmental unit" , any city, county or other political subdivision of this state, or any department, division, board or other agency of any political subdivision of this state;
(6)"Person" , any individual, firm, partnership, corporation, company, or association and the legal successors thereof;
(7)"Physician" , any person currently licensed to practice medicine pursuant to chapter 334 ;
(8)"Podiatrist" , any person currently licensed to practice podiatry pursuant to chapter 330 .
­­--------
(L. 1975 S.B. 1 § 1, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1162, A.L. 1991 H.B. 444, A.L. 2007 H.B. 1055, A.L. 2017 2d Ex. Sess. S.B. 5)
Effective 10-24-17
(2016)Surgical center requirement is substantially similar to Texas statute held to violate the federal Constitution by placing a substantial obstacle in path of women seeking a previability abortion and by constituting an undue burden on abortion access. Whole Woman's Health v. Hellerstedt, Case No. 15-274, 579 U.S. 582 (2016), (U.S.Sup.Ct.).