Code · Missouri · Chapter 196
196.979. Donation of prescription drugs to the program, procedure — distribution to out-of-state charitable repositories, when.
196.979. Donation of prescription drugs to the program, procedure — distribution to out-of-state charitable repositories, when. — 1. Any person, including but not limited to a prescription drug manufacturer or health care facility, may donate prescription drugs to the prescription drug repository program. The drugs shall be donated at a pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic that elects to participate in the prescription drug repository program and meets the criteria for participation established by rule of the department pursuant to section 196.984 .
Participation in the program by pharmacies, hospitals, and nonprofit clinics shall be voluntary. Nothing in sections 196.970 to 196.984 shall require any pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic to participate in the program.
2. A pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic which meets the eligibility requirements established in section 196.984 may dispense prescription drugs donated under the program to persons who are residents of Missouri and who meet the eligibility requirements of the program, or to other governmental entities and nonprofit private entities to be dispensed to persons who meet the eligibility requirements of the program. A prescription drug shall be dispensed only pursuant to a prescription issued by a health care professional who is authorized by statute to prescribe drugs.
A pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic which accepts donated prescription drugs shall comply with all applicable federal and state laws dealing with the storage and distribution of dangerous drugs and shall inspect all prescription drugs prior to dispensing the prescription drugs to determine that they are not adulterated as described in section 196.095 . The pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic may charge persons receiving donated prescription drugs a handling fee, not to exceed a maximum of two hundred percent of the Medicaid dispensing fee, established by rule of the department promulgated pursuant to section 196.984 .
Prescription drugs donated to the program shall not be resold. Any individual who knowingly resells any donated prescription drugs pursuant to sections 196.970 to 196.984 shall be guilty of a class E felony.
3. Drugs donated under this section that are not used or accepted by any pharmacy, hospital, or nonprofit clinic in this state may be distributed to out-of-state charitable repositories for use outside of this state. Such donated drugs may be repackaged in a manner appropriate for distribution by participating pharmacies, hospitals, and nonprofit clinics.
­­--------
(L. 2004 S.B. 1160, A.L. 2006 H.B. 1687, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17