Code · Missouri · Chapter 196
196.485. Temperature requirements and record.
196.485. Temperature requirements and record. — 1. The refrigeration system for a locker plant shall be equipped with accurate and reliable controls for the automatic maintenance of uniform temperatures, provided this shall not apply to locker plants having constant temperature supervision.
2. Temperatures shall be maintained in the respective rooms as follows:
(1)Chill room, temperatures within two degrees plus or minus of thirty-seven degrees or lower with a tolerance of ten degrees for a reasonable time after fresh food is placed in the chill room;
(2)Quick or sharp freeze room quick or sharp freeze compartments: Temperatures of ten degrees below zero or lower in rooms where still air cooling is employed and temperatures of zero degrees or lower in rooms where forced air circulation is employed, with a tolerance of ten degrees for either type of installation for a reasonable time after putting fresh food into the freezer;
(3)Locker room, temperatures of zero degrees or lower, with a tolerance of five degrees above zero degrees.
3. The locker room shall be equipped with a self-registering, accurate recording thermometer. Chill room and sharp freeze room shall be equipped with an accurate, direct reading thermometer.
4. Thermometer charts shall be available for inspection at the locker plant by agents of the commission and shall be preserved for at least a period of one year from date of recording.
­­--------
(L. 1945 p. 940 § 8)