Code · Missouri · Chapter 196
196.1112. Projects for centers to be determined by board, subject to peer review — distribution of funds, amounts authorized.
196.1112. Projects for centers to be determined by board, subject to peer review — distribution of funds, amounts authorized. — In determining projects to authorize, the life sciences research board shall consider those proposals endorsed by a center for excellence, subject to a process of peer review conducted under the auspices of the board, and shall also consider the potential of any proposal to bring both health and economic benefits to the people of Missouri. Specifically, at least eighty percent of the moneys that are appropriated to the board in each fiscal year shall be distributed to public and private not-for-profit institutions or organizations whose programs and proposals have been recommended by a center for excellence that meets the requirements set forth in subdivisions
(8)and
(9)of section 196.1106 . Collectively, the institutions or organizations within a single center for excellence shall receive in a single fiscal year no more than fifty percent of the moneys appropriated to the board during such fiscal year. No single institution or organization shall receive in any consecutive three-fiscal-year period more than forty percent of the moneys appropriated to the board during such three-fiscal-year period.
­­--------
(L. 2003 H.B. 688)