Code · Missouri · Chapter 196
196.1050. Opioid addiction treatment, any opioid-related settlement moneys to be used for — fund established.
196.1050. Opioid addiction treatment, any opioid-related settlement moneys to be used for — fund established. — 1. The proceeds of any monetary settlement or portion of a global settlement between the attorney general of the state and any drug manufacturers, distributors, pharmacies, or combination thereof to resolve an opioid-related cause of action against such drug manufacturers, distributors, pharmacies, or combination thereof in a state or federal court shall only be utilized to pay for opioid addiction treatment and prevention services and health care and law enforcement costs related to opioid addiction treatment and prevention.
Under no circumstances shall such settlement moneys be utilized to fund other services, programs, or expenses not reasonably related to opioid addiction treatment and prevention.
2.
(1)There is hereby established in the state treasury the "Opioid Addiction Treatment and Recovery Fund", which shall consist of the proceeds of any settlement described in subsection 1 of this section, as well as any funds appropriated by the general assembly, or gifts, grants, donations, or bequests. The state treasurer shall be custodian of the fund. In accordance with sections 30.170 and 30.180 , the state treasurer may approve disbursements. The fund shall be a dedicated fund and money in the fund shall be used by the department of mental health, the department of health and senior services, the department of social services, the department of public safety, the department of corrections, and the judiciary for the purposes set forth in subsection 1 of this section.
(2)Notwithstanding the provisions of section 33.080 to the contrary, any moneys remaining in the fund at the end of the biennium shall not revert to the credit of the general revenue fund.
(3)The state treasurer shall invest moneys in the fund in the same manner as other funds are invested. Any interest and moneys earned on such investments shall be credited to the fund.
­­--------
(L. 2020 H.B. 1682, A.L. 2022 H.B. 2162, A.L. 2023 H.B. 402 merged with S.B. 45 & 90 merged with S.B. 106)