Code · Missouri · Chapter 195
195.805. Edible marijuana — infused products, restrictions on design and shape — THC stamp required, when — violations, penalty — rulemaking authority.
195.805. Edible marijuana — infused products, restrictions on design and shape — THC stamp required, when — violations, penalty — rulemaking authority. — 1. No edible marijuana-infused product, packaging, or logo sold in Missouri pursuant to Article XIV of the Missouri Constitution shall be designed in the shape of a human, animal, or fruit, including realistic, artistic, caricature, or cartoon renderings. However, geometric shapes, including, but not limited to, circles, squares, rectangles, and triangles, shall be permitted.
2. Each package, or packages with or within a package, containing an edible marijuana-infused product with ten or more milligrams of tetrahydrocannabinols
(THC)shall be stamped with a universal symbol for such products, which shall consist of the following:
(1)A diamond containing the letters "THC";
(2)The letter "M" located under the "THC" within the diamond, to signify that the product is for medical purposes; and
(3)The number of milligrams of THC in the package.
­­
­
The universal symbol shall be placed on the front of the package in red and white print and shall measure one-half inch by one-half inch from point to point.
3. Any licensed or certified entity regulated by the department of health and senior services pursuant to Article XIV of the Missouri Constitution found to have violated the provisions of this section shall be subject to department sanctions, including an administrative penalty, in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the department pursuant to Article XIV of the Missouri Constitution.
4. The department shall promulgate rules and regulations prohibiting edible marijuana-infused products designed to appeal to persons under eighteen years of age, as well as promulgate rules and regulations to establish a process by which a licensed or certified entity may seek approval of an edible product design, package, or label prior to such product's manufacture or sale in order to determine compliance with the provisions of this section and any rules promulgated pursuant to this section.
Any rule or portion of a rule, as that term is defined in section 536.010 , that is created under the authority delegated in this section shall become effective only if it complies with and is subject to all of the provisions of chapter 536 and, if applicable, section 536.028 . This section and chapter 536 are nonseverable and if any of the powers vested with the general assembly pursuant to chapter 536 to review, to delay the effective date, or to disapprove and annul a rule are subsequently held unconstitutional, then the grant of rulemaking authority and any rule proposed or adopted after August 28, 2020, shall be invalid and void.
­­--------
(L. 2020 H.B. 1682 merged with H.B. 1896)