Code · Missouri · Chapter 195
195.030. Rules, procedure — fees — registration required, exceptions, registration, term not to exceed three years.
195.030. Rules, procedure — fees — registration required, exceptions, registration, term not to exceed three years. — 1. The department of health and senior services upon public notice and hearing pursuant to this section and chapter 536 may promulgate rules and charge reasonable fees relating to the registration and control of the manufacture, distribution and dispensing of controlled substances within this state. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated pursuant to the authority of this chapter shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of section 536.024 .
2. No person shall manufacture, compound, mix, cultivate, grow, or by any other process produce or prepare, distribute, dispense or prescribe any controlled substance and no person as a wholesaler shall supply the same, without having first obtained a registration issued by the department of health and senior services in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by it. No registration shall be granted for a term exceeding three years.
3. Persons registered by the department of health and senior services pursuant to this chapter to manufacture, distribute, or dispense or conduct research with controlled substances are authorized to possess, manufacture, distribute or dispense such substances, including any such activity in the conduct of research, to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with other provisions of this chapter and chapter 579 .
4. The following persons shall not be required to register and may lawfully possess controlled substances pursuant to this chapter and chapter 579 :
(1)An agent or employee, excluding physicians, dentists, optometrists, podiatrists or veterinarians, of any registered manufacturer, distributor, or dispenser of any controlled substance if such agent is acting in the usual course of his or her business or employment;
(2)A common or contract carrier or warehouseman, or an employee thereof, whose possession of any controlled substance is in the usual course of business or employment;
(3)An ultimate user or a person in possession of any controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or in lawful possession of a Schedule V substance.
5. The department of health and senior services may, by regulation, waive the requirement for registration of certain manufacturers, distributors, or dispensers if it finds it consistent with the public health and safety.
6. A separate registration shall be required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the applicant manufactures, distributes, or dispenses controlled substances.
7. The department of health and senior services is authorized to inspect the establishment of a registrant or applicant in accordance with the provisions of this chapter.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 9834, A.L. 1971 H.B. 69, A.L. 1989 S.B. 215 & 58, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3, A.L. 1997 H.B. 635, A.L. 1999 H.B. 94 merged with S.B. 216, A.L. 2014 S.B. 491)
Effective 1-01-17