Code · Missouri · Chapter 194
194.350. Disposition of cremated remains — if no directions are given, procedure, notice.
194.350. Disposition of cremated remains — if no directions are given, procedure, notice. — A licensed funeral establishment which cremates, or contracts for the cremation of, a dead human body, whether the cremation occurs before or after August 28, 1989, may dispose of the cremated remains by:
(1)Disposing the remains in accordance with the cremation contract, except if otherwise prohibited by law;
(2)Delivering the remains to or as directed by another licensed funeral establishment which contracted for the cremation;
(3)Delivering the remains to or as directed by the person who contracted for the cremation; or
(4)If not delivered pursuant to subdivision
(2)or
(3)of this section, by scattering, burying, or interring the unclaimed cremated remains in a scatter garden or pond, columbarium or other place formally dedicated for such purpose, by delivering the remains to any person listed in section 194.119 , or releasing the remains to a veterans' service organization per the procedures set out in section 194.360 , provided, at least ninety days prior to such action the funeral establishment shall send a written notice by mail, with confirmation of delivery, to the last known address of the person or establishment that contracted for the cremation stating that the remains will be scattered, interred, or delivered under this subdivision unless the notified establishment or person, or other person authorized by the notified establishment or person, claims and removes the remains prior to the end of such ninety-day period.
­­--------
(L. 1989 H.B. 195 § 1, A.L. 2010 H.B. 2231, A.L. 2013 S.B. 186)