Code · Missouri · Chapter 193
193.245. Inspection and copying of records, disclosure of information, unlawful unless authorized — authority.
193.245. Inspection and copying of records, disclosure of information, unlawful unless authorized — authority. — It shall be unlawful for any person to permit inspection of, or to disclose information contained in, vital records or to copy or issue a copy of all or part of any such record except as authorized by this law and by regulation or by order of a court of competent jurisdiction or in the following situations:
(1)A listing of persons who are born or who die on a particular date may be disclosed upon request, but no information from the record other than the name and the date of such birth or death shall be disclosed;
(2)The department may authorize the disclosure of information contained in vital records for legitimate research purposes;
(3)To a qualified applicant as provided in section 193.255 ;
(4)Copies of death records over fifty years old may be disclosed upon request.
­­--------
(L. 1984 S.B. 574, A.L. 1992 H.B. 894, A.L. 2004 H.B. 1634)