Code · Missouri · Chapter 192
192.2450. Interference with delivery of services, effect — remedy.
192.2450. Interference with delivery of services, effect — remedy. — If an eligible adult gives consent to receive protective services and any other person interferes with or prevents the delivery of such services, the director may petition the appropriate court for an order to enjoin the interference with the delivery of the services. The petition shall allege the consent of the eligible adult and shall allege specific facts sufficient to show that the eligible adult faces a likelihood of serious physical harm and is in need of the protective services and that delivery is barred by the person named in the petition.
If the court finds upon a preponderance of evidence that the allegations in the petition are true, the court may issue an order enjoining the interference with the delivery of the protective services and may establish such conditions and restrictions on the delivery as the court deems necessary and proper under the circumstances.
­­--------
(L. 1980 S.B. 576 § 6, A.L. 2014 H.B. 1299 Revision § 192.1094 merged with S.B. 491 § 197.1020)
Effective 8-28-14 (H.B. 1299 Revision); 1-01-17 (S.B. 491)
Transferred 2014; formerly 660.275