Code · Missouri · Chapter 191
191.653. HIV testing performed by whom, how — consultation with subject required, when.
191.653. HIV testing performed by whom, how — consultation with subject required, when. — 1. No person shall perform or conduct HIV testing except physicians, hospitals, and those persons authorized by the department of health and senior services. No person shall be authorized by the department of health and senior services to perform or conduct HIV testing unless such person provides suitable verification to the department that such testing shall be performed in accordance with departmental regulations governing the types of tests performed and the manner in which they are administered.
The department may monitor the continued compliance of such persons with departmental regulations. Hospitals licensed pursuant to chapter 197 shall be deemed to be in compliance with departmental regulations governing HIV testing.
2. All HIV testing shall be performed in accordance with the department rules governing HIV testing procedures.
3. Except as provided in sections 191.671 and 191.686 , all physicians, hospitals, or other persons authorized by the department of health and senior services who perform or conduct HIV sampling shall provide consultation with the subject prior to taking the specimen and during the reporting of the test results and shall report to the department of health and senior services the identity of any individual confirmed to be infected with HIV.
­­--------
(L. 1988 H.B. 1151 & 1044 § 2, A.L. 1996 S.B. 858)