Code · Missouri · Chapter 191
191.1050. Definitions.
191.1050. Definitions. — As used in sections 191.1050 to 191.1056 , the following terms shall mean:
(1)"Area of defined need" , a rural area or section of an urban area of this state which is located in a federally designated health professional shortage area and which is designated by the department as being in need of the services of health care professionals;
(2)"Department" , the department of health and senior services;
(3)"Director" , the director of the department of health and senior services;
(4)"Eligible facility" , a public or nonprofit private medical facility or other health care facility licensed under chapter 197 , any mental health facility defined in section 632.005 , rural health clinic, or any group of licensed health care professionals in an area of defined need that is designated by the department as eligible to receive disbursements from the Missouri health care access fund under section 191.1056 .
­­--------
(L. 2007 S.B. 577)