Code · Missouri · Chapter 190
190.320. Election — ballot form.
190.320. Election — ballot form. — Before any governing body may establish emergency telephone service and impose an emergency telephone tax under the provisions of sections 190.300 to 190.320 , it shall submit a proposal to its voters for the approval of such service and such tax. The ballot of submission shall contain, but need not be limited to, the following language:
­
May the (City, County) of ______ establish an emergency telephone service and impose a telephone tax to finance such service?
☐ YES ☐ NO
The initial tax imposed shall be ______
(Here the governing body in 25 words or less shall describe the tax per telephone per year or any other wording which will give the voter an approximation of what the tax will cost the taxpayer.)
­
­­
­
If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are in favor of the proposal, then the governing body may establish the service and impose the tax allowed by the provisions of sections 190.300 to 190.320 . If a majority of the votes cast on the proposal by the qualified voters voting thereon are opposed to the proposal, then the governing body submitting the proposal shall not be allowed to implement the provisions of sections 190.300 to 190.320 until it has again submitted such proposal to its qualified voters and a majority of the votes cast are in favor of the proposal.
­­--------
(L. 1981 H.B. 437 § 5)