Code · Missouri · Chapter 190
190.070. Annexation, petition for — hearing — election, form of ballot.
190.070. Annexation, petition for — hearing — election, form of ballot. — 1. A petition for annexation of land to an ambulance district shall be signed by not less than ten percent or fifty voters, whichever is fewer, residing within the territory therein described proposed for annexation and shall be filed with the county clerk of the county in which the district or the greater portion thereof is situated, and shall be addressed to the commissioners of the county commission.
A hearing shall be held thereon as nearly as possible as in the case of a formation petition. If upon the hearing the commissioners of the county commission find that the petition is in compliance with the provisions of sections 190.005 to 190.085 , they shall order the question to be submitted to the voters within the territory and within the district.
2. The question shall be submitted in substantially the following form:
Shall ______ (description of territory) be annexed to the ______ ambulance district?
3. If a majority of the votes cast on the question in the district and in the territory described in the petition, respectively, are in favor of the annexation, the commissioners of the county commission shall by order declare the territory annexed and shall describe the altered boundaries of the district.
­­--------
(L. 1971 S.B. 108 § 13, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971)