Code · Missouri · Chapter 184
184.362. Facilities to be free, commission rules and regulations, employee benefits.
184.362. Facilities to be free, commission rules and regulations, employee benefits. — The use and enjoyment of such institutions and places, museums and parks of any and all of the subdistricts established under sections 184.350 to 184.384 shall be forever free and open to the public at such times as may be provided by the reasonable rules and regulations adopted by the respective commissions in order to render the use of the said subdistrict's facilities of the greatest benefit and efficiently to the greatest number.
The respective commissions may exclude from the use of the said facilities any and all persons who willfully violate such rules. In addition said commission shall make and adopt such bylaws, rules and regulations for its own guidance and for the election of its members and for the administration of the subdistrict as it * may deem expedient and as may not be inconsistent with the provisions of the law. The respective commissions may contract for, or exact, a charge from any person in connection with the use, enjoyment, purchase, license or lease of any property, facility, activity, exhibit, function, or personnel of the respective subdistricts.
Said commission shall have exclusive control of the expenditures of all moneys collected by the district to the credit of the subdistrict's fund. The commission of any subdistrict established by the voters under the authority of section 184.350 shall have exclusive control of the construction and maintenance of any subdistrict buildings built or maintained in whole or in part with moneys of said fund and of the supervision, care and custody of the grounds, rooms or buildings constructed, leased or set apart for the purposes of the subdistrict under the authority conferred in this law.
The commission of any subdistrict established by the voters under the authority of section 184.350 shall have the power to appoint a director and necessary assistants, to fix their compensation and shall also have power to remove such appointees. All employees, appointees and officers of publicly owned and operated museums and zoological parks shall on the establishment of a subdistrict related thereto become employees of the subdistrict and such appointees' and employees' seniority, pension, salaries, wages and fringe benefits shall be equal to or better than that existing at the time of the establishment of the subdistrict insofar as may be possible.
The respective commissions shall whenever the need arises transmit to the district a complete survey and report of the subdistrict's need for construction, reconstruction and repair of improvements, buildings and other facilities and shall include all information and data necessary for the purpose of ascertaining the cost of such improvements and shall further certify to the district the need for incurring additional indebtedness as provided in sections 184.364 to 184.376 herein.
­­--------
(L. 1969 3d Ex. Sess. H.B. 23 § 7, A.L. 1981 S.B. 48)
*Word "they" appears in original rolls.