Code · Missouri · Chapter 182
182.200. Board, organization, powers, duties — funds, management and disbursement — exchange services.
182.200. Board, organization, powers, duties — funds, management and disbursement — exchange services. — 1. The trustees, immediately after appointment, shall meet and organize by the election of one of their number as president, and by the election of such other officers as they may deem necessary.
2. They shall make and adopt such bylaws, rules and regulations for their own guidance, and for the government of the library, as may be expedient, and not inconsistent with sections 182.140 to 182.301 .
3. They shall appoint a properly qualified librarian who shall be the chief executive and administrative officer for the library.
4. They shall have the exclusive control of the expenditure of all moneys collected to the credit of the library fund, and of the construction of any library building, and of the supervision, care and custody of the grounds, rooms or buildings constructed, leased, or set apart for that purpose. All moneys received for the library shall be deposited in the city treasury to the credit of the city library fund, and shall be kept separate and apart from other moneys of the city. At least once in every month the proper city finance officer shall pay over to the treasurer of the library district all moneys received and collected for the library fund, including interest on such moneys, and take duplicate receipts from the treasurer, one of which he shall file with the secretary of the library district and the other of which he shall file in his settlement with the city governing body.
5. The board, as a body corporate, may sue and be sued, complain and defend, and make and use a common seal, purchase or lease grounds, purchase, lease, occupy or erect an appropriate building or buildings for the use of the public library and branches thereof, sell and convey real estate and personal property for and on behalf of the public library and branches thereof, issue bonds, secured by a deed of trust on any land which they own, for the purpose of the purchase of ground and for the erection of public buildings and for the improvements of existing buildings, receive gifts of real and personal property for the use and benefit of the public library and branch libraries thereof, the same when accepted to be held and controlled by the board of trustees, according to the terms of the deed, gift, devise or bequest of such property.
6. The board may extend the privileges and use of the library to nonresidents through agreements with other existing libraries allowing for exchanges of services, upon such terms and conditions as the boards of the libraries, from time to time, may prescribe.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 14756, A.L. 1955 p. 555 § 182.190, A.L. 1985 S.B. 152, A.L. 1995 S.B. 14)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 13452; 1919 § 7195; 1909 § 8191