Code · Missouri · Chapter 178
178.636.
178.636. State Technical College of Missouri, purpose and mission — certificates, diplomas and applied science associate degrees, limitations — baccalaureate degrees, limitations. — 1. State Technical College of Missouri shall be a special purpose institution that shall make available to students from all areas of the state exceptional educational opportunities through highly specialized and advanced technical education and training at the certificate and associate degree level in both emerging and traditional technologies with particular emphasis on technical and vocational programs not commonly offered by community colleges or area vocational technical schools.
Primary consideration shall be placed on the industrial and technological manpower needs of the state. In addition, State Technical College of Missouri is authorized to assist the state in economic development initiatives and to facilitate the transfer of technology to Missouri business and industry directly through the graduation of technicians in advanced and emerging disciplines and through technical assistance provided to business and industry. State Technical College of Missouri is authorized to provide technical assistance to area vocational technical schools and community colleges through supplemental on-site instruction and distance learning as such area vocational technical schools and community colleges deem appropriate.
2. Consistent with the mission statement provided in subsection 1 of this section, State Technical College of Missouri shall offer vocational and technical programs leading to the granting of certificates, diplomas, and applied science associate degrees, or a combination thereof. State Technical College of Missouri may offer associate of arts or baccalaureate degrees only when authorized by the coordinating board for higher education in circumstances where the level of education required in a field for accreditation or licensure increases to the baccalaureate degree level or, in the case of applied bachelor's degrees, the level of education required for employment in a field increases to that level, and when doing so would not unnecessarily duplicate an existing program, collaboration with a university is not feasible or the approach is not a viable means of meeting the needs of students and employers, and the institution has the academic and financial capacity to offer the program in a high-quality manner.
Quality for such baccalaureate degree programs shall be evaluated at least in part by delivery of upper-level coursework or competencies, and defined by accreditation or compliance with the Higher Learning Commission standards for bachelor's degrees. State Technical College of Missouri shall also continue its role as a recognized area vocational technical school as provided by policies and procedures of the state board of education.
­­--------
(L. 1995 S.B. 101 § 6, A.L. 2013 H.B. 673, A.L. 2018 H.B. 1465 merged with S.B. 807 & 577)