Code · Missouri · Chapter 177
177.061. Conveyance of sixteenth-section lands.
177.061. Conveyance of sixteenth-section lands. — 1. Any of the sixteenth-sections of land, or lands selected in lieu thereof, granted to the state of Missouri by acts of Congress for the support of schools in congressional townships may be sold and conveyed by the school district for whose benefit the land is held in the manner provided by law for the sale of property owned by the school district and no longer required for school purposes. The deed of conveyance shall be executed by the president of the school board of the district, signed by him and attested by the clerk or secretary of the board. If the district has a seal the seal shall be affixed to the deed.
2. Any conveyance of the land made by a school board in accordance with this section shall divest the state of Missouri of all title to the land, and vest title in the grantees, their heirs and assigns, forever.
3. The proceeds derived from the sale of the sixteenth-section school lands shall be placed to the credit of the incidental fund of the district.
4. This section does not affect conveyances of sixteenth-section school lands made under prior laws.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 12-6, A.L. 1993 S.B. 380)