Code · Missouri · Chapter 173
173.1200.
173.1200. Policy to advise students and staff on available suicide prevention programs — posting on website — anonymous reporting — student ID cards to contain dialing code for Suicide and Crisis Lifeline. — 1. Each public institution of higher education shall develop and implement a policy to advise students and staff on suicide prevention programs available on and off campus that includes, but is not limited to:
(1)Crisis intervention access, which includes information for national, state, and local suicide prevention hotlines;
(2)Mental health program access, which provides information on the availability of local mental health clinics, student health services, and counseling services;
(3)Multimedia application access, which includes crisis hotline contact information, suicide warning signs, resources offered, and free-of-cost applications;
(4)Student communication plans, which consist of creating outreach plans regarding educational and outreach activities on suicide prevention; and
(5)Post intervention plans, which include creating a strategic plan to communicate effectively with students, staff, and parents after the loss of a student to suicide.
2. Such policy shall also advise students, faculty, and staff, including residence hall staff, of the proper procedures for identifying and addressing the needs of students exhibiting suicidal tendencies or behavior, and shall provide for training, where appropriate.
3. Each public institution of higher education shall provide all incoming students with information about depression and suicide prevention resources available to students. The information provided to students shall include available mental health services and other support services, including student-run organizations for individuals at risk of or affected by suicide.
4. The information prescribed by subdivisions
(1)through
(4)of subsection 1 of this section shall be posted on the website of each institution of higher education in this state.
5. Any applicable free-of-cost prevention materials or programs shall be posted on the websites of the public institutions of higher education and the department of higher education and workforce development.
6.
(1)Each public institution of higher education shall establish and maintain methods of anonymous reporting concerning unsafe, potentially harmful, dangerous, violent, or criminal activities, or the threat of such activities.
(2)Such methods shall ensure that the identity of the reporting party remains unknown to all persons and entities, including law enforcement officers and employees or other persons, except when criminal, civil, or administrative action is initiated regarding unsafe, potentially harmful, dangerous, violent, or criminal activities, or the threat of such activities.
7.
(1)Beginning July 1, 2023, a public institution of higher education that issues student identification cards shall have printed on either side of the cards the three-digit dialing code that directs calls and routes text messages to the Suicide and Crisis Lifeline, 988.
(2)If, on July 1, 2023, a public institution of higher education subject to the requirements of this subsection has a supply of unissued student identification cards that do not comply with the requirements of subdivision
(1)of this subsection, the institution shall issue those cards until that supply is depleted.
(3)Subdivision
(1)of this subsection shall apply to a student identification card issued for the first time to a student and to a card issued to replace a damaged or lost card.
­­--------
(L. 2017 S.B. 52, A.L. 2022 S.B. 718)