Code · Missouri · Chapter 172
172.300. Employment of faculty and employees — compensation, retirement, death and disability plans.
172.300. Employment of faculty and employees — compensation, retirement, death and disability plans. — The curators may appoint and remove, at discretion, the president, deans, professors, instructors and other employees of the university; define and assign their powers and duties, and fix their compensation, and such compensation may include payments under, or provision for, such retirement, disability, or death plan or plans as the curators deem proper for persons employed by the university and paid out of any of its public funds for educational services, their beneficiaries or estates, and the curators may administer such plan or plans under such rules and regulations as they deem proper; and for these purposes the curators may use state-appropriated or other public funds under their control and pay or transfer such funds into a fund or funds for paying such benefits, and they may enter into agreements for and make contributions to both voluntary and statutory plans for paying such benefits.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 10790, A.L. 1955 p. 569)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9633; 1919 § 11530; 1909 § 11104