Code · Missouri · Chapter 168
168.108. Contract, form of — requirements.
168.108. Contract, form of — requirements. — 1. Every indefinite contract shall contain the following provisions in substantially the following form:
"It is hereby agreed by and between ______, the teacher, and the Board of Education of ______ School District, the employer, that the teacher, beginning on the ______ day of ______, 20______, shall serve in the employ of the Board of Education and its successors for a term of ______ months (the number of school months of the school year in the school district) for an annual compensation of $ ______, to be paid to the teacher in equal installments according to local school board regulations less the contributions required by law."
"It is further agreed by the parties hereto that this contract shall continue in force from year to year, until modified or terminated in accordance with the provisions of sections 168.102 to 168.130 , RSMo, and any amendments thereto prior to the date of this contract."
2. Every indefinite contract shall be made by the order of the board of education, shall be in writing and shall be signed by the permanent teacher and the president of the board of education, or a facsimile signature of the president may be affixed at his direction, and the contract shall be attested by the secretary of the board of education by signature or facsimile.
­­--------
(L. 1969 p. 275 § 168.104, A.L. 1992 S.B. 470 & 497)