Code · Missouri · Chapter 168
168.011. Teachers — license required — teaching, and administration, to be recognized as professions.
168.011. Teachers — license required — teaching, and administration, to be recognized as professions. — 1. No person shall be employed to teach in any position in a public school until he has received a valid certificate of license entitling him to teach in that position.
2. Teaching in the state of Missouri, performing other related education duties, school administration, and teacher education are hereby declared to be professions with all the appropriate rights, responsibilities and privileges accorded to other recognized professions.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 9-1, A.L. 1984 H.B. 1457 & 1501)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 168.010)
Effective 9-1-88