Code · Missouri · Chapter 167
167.166. Prohibition on strip searches, exceptions — strip search defined — violation, penalty — prohibition on removal of certain items not deemed disruptive.
167.166. Prohibition on strip searches, exceptions — strip search defined — violation, penalty — prohibition on removal of certain items not deemed disruptive. — 1. Except as provided in subsections 2 and 3 of this section, no employee of or volunteer at any public school or charter school within this state shall perform a strip search, as that term is defined in section 544.193 , of any student of any such school. However, strip searches may be conducted by, or under the authority of, a commissioned law enforcement officer.
2. A student may be strip searched by a school employee only if a commissioned law enforcement officer is not immediately available and if the school employee reasonably believes that a student possesses a weapon, explosive, or substance that poses an imminent threat of physical harm to himself or herself or another person.
3. For the purposes of this section, the term "strip search" shall not include the removal of clothing in order to investigate the potential abuse or neglect of a student; give medical attention to a student; provide health services to a student; or screen a student for medical conditions.
4. If a student is strip searched by an employee of a school or a commissioned law enforcement officer, the district will attempt to notify the student's parent or guardian as soon as possible.
5. Any employee of a public school or charter school who violates the provisions of subsections 1 to 4 of this section shall be immediately suspended without pay, pending an evidentiary hearing when such employee is entitled by statute or contract to such hearing. If an employee is not entitled to such evidentiary hearing, the employee shall be suspended pending completion of due process or further disciplinary action as provided in the district's personnel policies, as applicable.
6. For the purposes of subsections 1 to 5 of this section, the term "employee" shall include all temporary, part-time, and full-time employees of a public school or charter school.
7. No employee of or volunteer in or school board member of or school district administrator of a public school or charter school shall direct a student to remove an emblem, insignia, or garment, including a religious emblem, insignia, or garment, as long as such emblem, insignia, or garment is worn in a manner that does not promote disruptive behavior.
­­--------
(L. 2004 S.B. 968 and S.B. 969)