Code · Missouri · Chapter 164
164.031. Form of ballot.
164.031. Form of ballot. — The question shall be submitted in substantially the following form:
Shall the school board of ______ (name of district) be authorized to increase the operating tax levy for ______ (list purpose or purposes) by ______ (amount of increase) per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation? If this proposition is approved, the adjusted operating levy of the school district is estimated to be ______ (amount) per one hundred dollars of assessed valuation.
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 5-3, A.L. 1971 H.B. 469, A.L. 1977 H.B. 130, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971, A.L. 1992 S.B. 581)
(Source: RSMo 1959 §§ 165.080, 165.487, 165.490, 165.493, 165.638)
Effective 4-17-92
(1981)The 1970 amendment of Article X, Section 11(c) authorizing increase in rate of school district taxation could not be reasonably read to permit indefinite continuation of tax rate approved by voters for limited period of time only and was to be read to permit increase to continue indefinitely only when no time limit was placed on duration. Ederer v. Dalton (Mo.), 618 S.W.2d 644.