Code · Missouri · Chapter 162
162.890. Special district to assume full responsibility for handicapped or severely handicapped children — exception, transition period.
162.890. Special district to assume full responsibility for handicapped or severely handicapped children — exception, transition period. — If a special district is organized in any area of this state under the provisions of sections 162.670 to 162.995 , neither the state board of education nor any school district within the special district shall be required to establish schools or classes for the training or education of handicapped or severely handicapped children under any other existing law, except that the component districts included in a newly formed special district and the state board of education shall continue to provide services formerly provided for children residing in the district until the resources of the special district are sufficient to permit its assuming such responsibilities.
In no instance shall component districts or the state board of education be required to provide special education classes for the training or education of these children for more than one school term after the special district has been formed.
­­--------
(L. 1973 H.B. 474 § 49, A.L. 1977 H.B. 130)