Code · Missouri · Chapter 162
162.745. Amount due from school district, notification of — payment, when — failure to pay, effect of.
162.745. Amount due from school district, notification of — payment, when — failure to pay, effect of. — 1. At the end of each fiscal year the state department of elementary and secondary education and the department of mental health shall determine the amount due from each school district under section 162.740 and shall notify the local school board as to the amount of the district's obligation for the preceding school year. Upon receipt of the notice from the state department of elementary and secondary education or the department of mental health, the local school board shall within ninety days remit to the state department of elementary and secondary education or the department of mental health, from either the teacher or incidental funds of the district, the amount due the state.
The state department of elementary and secondary education and the department of mental health shall deposit the moneys with the state treasurer.
2. If any district fails to remit to the state department of elementary and secondary education or the department of mental health the amount due, in accordance with the provisions of subsection 1, the amount shall be deducted from the next regular apportionment of state funds to the district.
­­--------
(L. 1973 H.B. 474 §§ 17, 18, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1724)