Code · Missouri · Chapter 162
162.221. Seven-director district, procedure to organize.
162.221. Seven-director district, procedure to organize. — 1. When the voters of any one or more districts as authorized in section 162.211 , except those districts designated in subdivision
(2)thereof, desire to form a seven-director district, a petition signed by at least ten percent in number of those voting for school board members in the last annual school election in each district or one hundred voters, whichever is the higher number, shall be filed with the state board of education. On receipt of the petition, a representative of the state department of education, designated by the commissioner of education, shall visit the districts and determine the exact boundaries of the proposed seven-director district. In determining these boundaries, he shall so locate the boundary lines as will in his judgment form the best possible seven-director district, having due regard also to the welfare of adjoining districts.
2. Within sixty days after the receipt of the petition, the commissioner of education shall submit the question to the voters of the proposed district. The notice shall include a statement of the purpose together with a plat of the proposed district. The state commissioner shall file a copy of the petition and of the plat with the county clerk. The election shall be conducted in the manner provided in section 162.191 .
­­--------
(L. 1963 p. 200 § 3-22, A.L. 1969 p. 260, A.L. 1973 H.B. 158, A.L. 1978 H.B. 971)
(Source: RSMo 1959 § 165.283)