Code · Missouri · Chapter 161
161.375. Teachers and principals, standards for high-quality mentoring to be developed.
161.375. Teachers and principals, standards for high-quality mentoring to be developed. — 1. The department of elementary and secondary education shall develop standards for high-quality mentoring for beginning teachers and beginning principals no later than June 30, 2008. The standards shall be applicable to all public schools and shall be developed to ensure that the required district mentoring programs under subsection 3 of section 168.021 meet common objectives.
2. Such standards shall be established for both of the required years of mentoring under subsection 3 of section 168.021 and shall be based upon, but not be limited to, the following principles:
(1)Every district shall have a teacher-driven mentor program in collaboration with and support of the administration;
(2)Guidance and support are required for all beginning teachers, regardless of when they enter the profession;
(3)Communication between mentors and beginning teachers is open and confidential;
(4)Quality mentors are necessary to establish beginning teachers' trust and respect for their colleagues and profession; and
(5)All staff members provide informal support for beginning teachers.
3. Quality mentor programs shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(1)An introduction to the cultural environment of the community and the school district;
(2)A systemic and ongoing evaluation by all stakeholders;
(3)An individualized plan for beginning teachers that aligns with the district's goals and needs;
(4)Appropriate criteria for selecting mentors;
(5)Comprehensive mentor training;
(6)A complete list of responsibilities for the mentor, beginning teacher, and administrators; and
(7)Sufficient time for mentors to observe beginning teachers and for the beginning teachers to observe master teachers, structured to provide multiple opportunities over time and to minimize the need to require substitute teachers to facilitate observation.
4. In developing such standards, the department shall involve representatives who are Missouri certified teachers, administrators, and others.
­­--------
(L. 2007 S.B. 64)