Code · Missouri · Chapter 160
160.251. Purpose.
160.251. Purpose. — Whereas a general diffusion of knowledge and intelligence is essential to the preservation of the rights and liberties of the people, and whereas education directly affects the future of the citizens of our state, and whereas at few times in the history of this state and country has there been greater critical interest in the public schools than at present, this act * , which may be referred to as the "Excellence in Education Act of 1985", is enacted to encourage and promote quality in our schools.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 463 § 2)
*"This act" (H.B. 463, 1985) contained numerous sections. Consult Disposition of Sections table for a definitive listing.