Code · Missouri · Chapter 160
160.082. Discrimination based on hair texture or hairstyle prohibited — definitions — safety exceptions — inapplicable, when.
160.082. Discrimination based on hair texture or hairstyle prohibited — definitions — safety exceptions — inapplicable, when. — 1. This section shall be known and may be cited as the "Missouri Creating a Respectful and Open World for Natural Hair (Missouri CROWN) Act".
2. As used in this section, the following terms mean:
(1)"Educational institution" , any public or private prekindergarten program, public or private elementary or secondary school, or public or private school board or other school administrative body;
(2)"Protective hairstyles" , includes, but is not limited to, such hairstyles and coverings that are designed to protect textured hair from damage so it may be worn in its natural state as braids, locks, twists, and afros;
(3)"Race" , includes a perception that a person is of a particular racial group based upon shared physical traits associated with ancestral origin or ethnicity, shared cultural attributes, and similar physical characteristics such as skin color and facial features;
(4)"State financial assistance" , any funds or other form of financial aid appropriated or authorized under the laws of this state, or under any federal law administered by any state agency, for the purpose of providing assistance to any educational institution for its own benefit or for the benefit of any pupils admitted to the educational institution. State financial assistance shall include, but not be limited to, all of the following:
(a)Grants of state property, or any interest therein;
(b)Provision of the services of state personnel; and
(c)Funds provided by contract, tax rebate, appropriation, allocation, or formula;
(5)"State student financial aid" , any funds or other form of financial aid appropriated or authorized under the laws of this state, or under any federal law administered by any state agency, for the purpose of providing assistance directly to any student admitted to an educational institution. State student financial aid shall include, but not be limited to, scholarships, loans, grants, or wages.
3. No person shall be subjected to discrimination based on the person's hair texture or protective hairstyle, if that protective hairstyle or texture is commonly associated with a particular race or origin, in any program or activity conducted by an educational institution that receives or benefits from state financial assistance or enrolls pupils who receive state student financial aid; provided, however, that such institution may require the use of hair nets or coverings or may require that hair be secured for safety purposes in any career and technical training course or class to comply with safety regulations and standards of the course or class throughout the duration of the course or class.
4. The provisions of subsection 3 of this section shall not apply to an educational institution that is controlled by a religious organization if the application of such provision would not be consistent with the religious tenets of that organization.
­­--------
(L. 2025 S.B. 160)