Code · Missouri · Chapter 144
144.617. Exemptions, certain transactions between corporations and shareholders — partners and partnerships.
144.617. Exemptions, certain transactions between corporations and shareholders — partners and partnerships. — 1. For purposes of section 144.440 and sections 144.600 to 144.745 , and the taxes imposed thereby, the definition of "storing" , "using" or "consuming" shall not be construed to include any of the following:
(1)The transfer by one corporation of substantially all of its tangible personal property to another corporation pursuant to a merger or consolidation effected under the laws of the state of Missouri or any other jurisdiction;
(2)The transfer of tangible personal property incident to the liquidation or cessation to a taxpayer's trade or business, conducted in proprietorship, partnership or corporate form, except to the extent any transfer is made in the ordinary course of the taxpayer's trade or business;
(3)The transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation solely in exchange for its stock or securities;
(4)The transfer of tangible personal property to a corporation by a shareholder as a contribution to the capital of the transferee corporation;
(5)The transfer of tangible personal property to a partnership solely in exchange for a partnership interest therein;
(6)The transfer of tangible personal property by a partner as a contribution to the capital of the transferee partnership;
(7)The transfer of tangible personal property by a corporation to one or more of its shareholders as a dividend, return of capital, distribution in the partial or complete liquidation of the corporation or distribution in redemption of the shareholder's interest therein;
(8)The transfer of tangible personal property by a partnership to one or more of its partners as a current distribution, return of capital or distribution in the partial or complete liquidation of the partnership or of the partner's interest therein.
2. The assumption of liabilities of the transferor by the transferee incident to any of the transactions enumerated in subdivisions
(1)through
(8)of subsection 1 of this section, shall not disqualify the transfer from the exclusion described herein provided such liability assumption is related to the property transferred and, further provided, that the assumption does not have as its principal purpose the avoidance of Missouri sales or use tax.
­­--------
(L. 1984 H.B. 1533, et al.)