Code · Missouri · Chapter 140
140.855.
140.855. Vendors, office of administration to pay funds due vendors to department of revenue, when — notice, contents — hearing, procedure, effect of failure to request. — 1. If a vendor identified by the department of revenue is determined by the department to owe tax, the office of administration shall transfer an amount equal to the tax owed from the payment due the vendor not to exceed the amount of tax owed to the department of revenue.
2. Upon transfer of funds to the department of revenue pursuant to subsection 1 of this section, the department shall notify by certified mail the taxpayer whose payment is sought to be transferred. Such notice shall clearly set forth the name of the taxpayer, the amount of tax due, the taxpayer's opportunity to give written application for a hearing to contest the setoff within thirty days of the date of receipt of the notice and that failure to apply for such a hearing, in writing, within the thirty-day period will be deemed a waiver of the opportunity to contest the setoff and will constitute liquidation of the debt.
If the application for hearing alleges a defense to the nature or amount of the claim upon which the setoff is based which requires an evidentiary hearing, the department shall promptly conduct such hearing, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 536 . Failure of the debtor to make application for a hearing shall constitute liquidation of the debt. If the debt is based on a court or administrative order, the debtor shall be entitled to assert only those defenses which arose subsequent to such court or administrative order, and no issue may be raised at the hearing which has previously been litigated.
­­--------
(L. 1986 S.B. 669, et al. § 3, A.L. 1993 H.B. 874)
Effective 7-1-93