Code · Missouri · Chapter 140
140.100. Penalty against delinquent lands — recording fee — additional recording fee, charter counties and St.
140.100. Penalty against delinquent lands — recording fee — additional recording fee, charter counties and St. Louis City. — 1. Each tract of land in the back tax book, in addition to the amount of tax delinquent, shall be charged with a penalty of eighteen percent of each year's delinquency except that the penalty on lands redeemed prior to sale shall not exceed two percent per month or fractional part thereof.
2. For making and recording the delinquent land lists, the collector and the clerk shall receive ten cents per tract or lot and the clerk shall receive five cents per tract or lot for comparing and authenticating such list.
3. In all counties except counties having a charter form of government before January 1, 2008, and any city not within a county, in addition to the amount collected in subsection 2 of this section, for making and recording the delinquent land lists, the collector and the clerk shall each receive five dollars per tract or lot. The ten dollars shall be paid into the county employees' retirement fund established pursuant to section 50.1010 .
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 §§ 11117, 11124, A.L. 1945 p. 1910, A. 1949 S.B. 1024, A.L. 1982 H.B. 1351, et al., A.L. 1999 S.B. 76, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1316, A.L. 2017 S.B. 62)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9945; 1919 § 12937; 1909 § 11491
Effective 1-01-18
CROSS REFERENCE:
Collector's commission on delinquent taxes added to tax bill, 52.290