Code · Missouri · Chapter 138
138.420. Power of original assessment — notification — modification of decision.
138.420. Power of original assessment — notification — modification of decision. — 1. The state tax commission shall have the exclusive power of original assessment of the distributable property of railroads, railroad cars, rolling stock, street railroads, bridges, telegraph, telephone, electric power and light companies, electric transmission lines, pipeline companies, express companies, and other similar public utility corporations, companies and firms, and of the aircraft of airlines companies in a manner not inconsistent with chapter 155 .
2. After original assessments of the state tax commission have been completed, each corporation, person or public utility interested therein shall be promptly notified of the action of the state tax commission and shall have the right to apply for a rehearing. The state tax commission shall grant and hold such rehearing and fix the date thereof.
3. If, after such rehearing and a consideration of the facts, the state tax commission shall be of the opinion that the original decision or any part thereof should be changed, the state tax commission may change or modify the same and such assessed valuations as are finally determined shall be certified to the clerks of the several county commissions and to the assessor in St. Louis City at the same time that valuations of real and tangible personal property are returned.
4. The state tax commission shall also have all power of original assessment of real and tangible personal property in the possession of any assessing officer on January first.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 11027, A.L. 1945 p. 1805 § 15, A.L. 1947 V. I p. 548, A.L. 1986 H.B. 1022, et al.)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9854; 1919 § 12847
Effective 6-20-86