Code · Missouri · Chapter 138
138.235. Commission to conduct seminars — investigate leasing companies — compensation for extra duties.
138.235. Commission to conduct seminars — investigate leasing companies — compensation for extra duties. — 1. The commission shall conduct seminars for its area supervisors and field representatives, both in its office in Jefferson City and in various parts of the state, in order to ascertain the best methods for the area supervisors and field representatives to use in their work.
2. The commission shall investigate companies which have tangible personal property for lease or companies which lease tangible personal property, to cause said property to be properly taxed within this state.
3. For the additional duties imposed upon the members of the tax commission under the provisions of this section, each member of the commission shall annually receive four thousand dollars plus any salary adjustment provided pursuant to section 105.005 .
­­--------
(L. 1967 p. 223 § 1, A.L. 1980 H.B. 1266, A.L. 1984 S.B. 528)
Revisor's Note: Salary adjustment index is printed, as required by § 105.005, in Appendix E.