Code · Missouri · Chapter 137
*137.090.
*137.090. Tangible personal property to be assessed in county of owner's residence — exceptions — apportionment of assessment of tractors and trailers. — 1. All tangible personal property of whatever nature and character situate in a county other than the one in which the owner resides shall be assessed in the county where the owner resides; except that, houseboats, cabin cruisers, floating boat docks, and manufactured homes, as defined in section 700.010 , used for lodging shall be assessed in the county where they are located, and tangible personal property belonging to estates shall be assessed in the county in which the probate division of the circuit court has jurisdiction.
Tangible personal property, other than motor vehicles as the term is defined in section 301.010 , used exclusively in connection with farm operations of the owner and kept on the farmland, shall not be assessed by a city, town or village unless the farmland is totally within the boundaries of the city, town or village. No tangible personal property shall be simultaneously assessed in more than one county.
2. The assessed valuation of any tractor or trailer as defined in section 301.010 owned by an individual, partner, or member and used in interstate commerce must be apportioned to Missouri based on the ratio of miles traveled in this state to miles traveled in the United States in interstate commerce during the preceding tax year or on the basis of the most recent annual mileage figures available.
­­--------
(RSMo 1939 § 10939, A.L. 1945 p. 1799 § 8, A.L. 1961 p. 605, A.L. 1978 H.B. 1634, A.L. 1981 H.B. 531, A.L. 1983 S.B. 63, et al., A.L. 2013 H.B. 1035 merged with S.B. 23 merged with S.B. 148)
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9745; 1919 § 12755; 1909 § 11337
Effective 8-28-13 (S.B. 23); 8-28-13 (S.B. 148); 10-11-13 (H.B. 1035)
*H.B. 1035 effective 10-11-13, see § 21.250. H.B. 1035 was vetoed July 12, 2013. The veto was overridden on September 11, 2013.
CROSS REFERENCE:
Forest cropland, minerals to be taxed separately, 254.190