Code · Missouri · Chapter 137
137.018. Certain merchandise exempt from ad valorem taxes.
137.018. Certain merchandise exempt from ad valorem taxes. — 1. As used in this section, the term "merchandise" shall include short-term rentals of equipment and other merchandise offered for short-term rentals by rental companies under 532412 or 532210 of the 2012 edition of the North American Industry Classification System as prepared by the Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget, which will subsequently or ultimately sell such merchandise or equipment. As used in this section, the term "short-term rental" shall mean rentals for a period of less than three hundred sixty-five consecutive days, for an undefined period, or under an open-ended contract.
2. For the purposes of Article X, Section 6 of the Constitution of Missouri, all merchandise held or owned by a merchant whether or not currently subject to a short-term rental and which will subsequently or ultimately be sold shall be considered inventory and exempt from ad valorem taxes.
­­--------
(L. 2015 H.B. 613 merged with H.B. 616)