Code · Missouri · Chapter 135
135.305. Eligibility — amount of tax credit.
135.305. Eligibility — amount of tax credit. — A Missouri wood energy producer shall be eligible for a tax credit on taxes otherwise due under chapter 143 , except sections 143.191 to 143.261 , as a production incentive to produce processed wood products in a qualified wood-producing facility using Missouri forest product residue. The tax credit to the wood energy producer shall be five dollars per ton of processed material. The credit may be claimed for a period of five years and is to be a tax credit against the tax otherwise due.
No new tax credits, provided for under sections 135.300 to 135.311 , shall be authorized after June 30, 2028. In no event shall the aggregate amount of all tax credits allowed under sections 135.300 to 135.311 exceed six million dollars in any given fiscal year. There shall be no tax credits authorized under sections 135.300 to 135.311 unless an appropriation is made for such tax credits.
­­--------
(L. 1985 H.B. 831 § 2, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1237, A.L. 2008 H.B. 2058, A.L. 2014 S.B. 729, A.L. 2022 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 3)
Effective 1-02-23