Code · Missouri · Chapter 135
135.096. Long-term care insurance tax deduction, amount.
135.096. Long-term care insurance tax deduction, amount. — 1. In order to promote personal financial responsibility for long-term health care in this state, for all taxable years beginning after December 31, 2020, a resident individual may deduct from each individual's Missouri taxable income an amount equal to one hundred percent of all nonreimbursed amounts paid by such individuals for qualified long-term care insurance premiums to the extent such amounts are not included in the individual's itemized deductions.
A married individual filing a Missouri income tax return separately from his or her spouse shall be allowed to make a deduction pursuant to this section in an amount equal to the proportion of such individual's payment of all qualified long-term care insurance premiums. The director of the department of revenue shall place a line on all Missouri individual income tax returns for the deduction created by this section.
2. For purposes of this section, "qualified long-term care insurance" means any insurance policy which meets or exceeds the provisions of sections 376.1100 to 376.1118 and the rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to such sections for long-term care insurance, or any insurance policy considered an asset or resource for purposes of eligibility for long-term care benefits under MO HealthNet.
3. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, two or more insurers issuing a qualified long-term care insurance policy shall not act in concert with each other and with others with respect to any matters pertaining to the making of rates or rating systems.
­­--------
(L. 1999 S.B. 8 & 173 § 8, A.L. 2007 S.B. 577, A.L. 2021 H.B. 604)