Code · Missouri · Chapter 116
116.180. Copies of ballot title, fiscal note and fiscal note summary to designated persons, when — ballot title to be affixed to petition, when.
116.180. Copies of ballot title, fiscal note and fiscal note summary to designated persons, when — ballot title to be affixed to petition, when. — Within three days after receiving the official summary statement the approved fiscal note summary and the fiscal note relating to any statewide ballot measure, the secretary of state shall certify the official ballot title in separate paragraphs with the fiscal note summary immediately following the summary statement of the measure and shall deliver a copy of the official ballot title and the fiscal note to the speaker of the house or the president pro tem of the legislative chamber that originated the measure or, in the case of initiative or referendum petitions, to the person whose name and address are designated under section 116.332 .
Persons circulating the petition shall affix the official ballot title to each page of the petition prior to circulation and signatures shall not be counted if the official ballot title is not affixed to the page containing such signatures.
­­--------
(L. 1980 S.B. 658, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132, A.L. 1999 H.B. 676)
Effective 6-16-99
(2022)Section prohibiting the circulation of referendum petitions before official ballot title is certified and affixed to petition violates right of referendum under article III, §§ 49, 52(a). No Bans on Choice v. Ashcroft, 638 S.W.3d 484 (Mo.banc).