Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.407. Polls, hours to be open.
115.407. Polls, hours to be open. — The election judges shall open the polls at six o'clock in the morning and keep them open until seven o'clock in the evening. At seven o'clock in the evening, all voters at the polls, including any in line to vote, shall be permitted to vote.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 11.001)
Effective 1-01-78
(2000)Circuit judge lacked jurisdiction to extend voting hours. State ex rel. Bush-Cheney 2000, Inc. v. Baker, 34 S.W.3d 410 (Mo.App.E.D.).
(2016)Section setting voting hours could not be constitutionally applied to voters in general municipal election who could not vote during specified hours due to unavailability of ballots, where bipartisan election authorities requested extension of hours and no other adequate remedy existed. Board of Election Comm'rs v. McShane, 492 S.W.3d 177 (Mo.App.E.D.).