Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.399. Presidential and vice-presidential candidates, when certified to secretary of state — declaration of candidacy of presidential electors, form of.
115.399. Presidential and vice-presidential candidates, when certified to secretary of state — declaration of candidacy of presidential electors, form of. — 1. Not later than the twelfth Tuesday prior to each presidential election, or notwithstanding any prior laws to the contrary, in the year 1996 and thereafter, within seven working days after choosing its nominees for president and vice president of the United States, whichever is later, the state committee of each established political party shall certify in writing to the secretary of state the names of its nominees for president and vice president of the United States.
2. Not later than the third Tuesday prior to each presidential election, the state committee of each established political party shall certify in writing to the secretary of state the names of its nominees for presidential elector. At least one qualified resident of each congressional district shall be named as a nominee for presidential elector by each state committee, and the number of nominees for presidential elector named by each state committee shall equal the number to which the state is entitled.
3. When submitted for filing, each certification made by a state committee pursuant to the provisions of subsection 2 of this section shall be accompanied by a declaration of candidacy for each candidate for presidential elector. Each declaration of candidacy shall state the candidate's full name, residence address, office for which such person proposes to be a candidate and that if elected the person will qualify. Each such declaration shall be in substantially the following form:
­
I, ______, a resident of the ______ congressional district and the state of Missouri do announce myself a candidate for the office of presidential elector from the ______ congressional district (state at large) on the ______ ticket, to be voted for at the presidential election to be held on the ______ day of ______, 20______, and I further declare that if nominated and elected to such office I will qualify.
__________________ Subscribed and sworn
Signature of candidate to before me this
______ day of
______, 20______.
__________________ __________________
Residence address Signature of election
official or officer
authorized to
administer oaths
­
­­
­
Each such declaration shall be subscribed and sworn to by the candidate before the election official receiving the certification, a notary public or other officer authorized by law to administer oaths.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.190, A.L. 1996 H.B. 1557 & 1489)
Effective 6-13-96