Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.387. Secretary of state to furnish each election authority a list of candidates for each office and the order of their filing — list, when due.
115.387. Secretary of state to furnish each election authority a list of candidates for each office and the order of their filing — list, when due. — Not later than the tenth Tuesday before each primary election, the secretary of state shall transmit to each election authority a certified list containing the name and address of each person who has filed a declaration of candidacy in the secretary's office and is entitled to be voted for at the primary election, together with a designation of the office for which the person is a candidate and the party the person represents.
In the person's certification, the secretary of state shall also include the order in which the candidates for each office are to be listed on the official ballot.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.160, A.L. 1985 H.B. 620, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132)
(2014)Secretary of State lacks authority under section to assess qualifications of candidate to determine whether to place candidate's name on primary ballot; no discretionary authority exists to investigate and determine qualifications of candidates for offices in which they seek to serve. Vowell v. Kander, 451 S.W.3d 267 (Mo.App.W.D.).