Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.369. Notice of vacancy, when given to nominating committee or county committee.
115.369. Notice of vacancy, when given to nominating committee or county committee. — Upon notification of a vacancy authorized to be filled by a nominating committee pursuant to section 115.363 , the secretary of state or the election authority shall, not later than twenty-four hours after receiving such notification, notify the chair of the appropriate nominating committee. If it is impossible to notify the chair of the nominating committee, the secretary of state or the election authority shall notify the vice chair of the appropriate nominating committee.
If it is impossible to notify the vice chair, the secretary of state or the election authority shall notify any member of the nominating committee or the chair of the county committee. The chair of the nominating committee shall, as soon as possible, but in no case later than two weeks after being notified of the vacancy, call a meeting of the nominating committee for the purpose of selecting a candidate to fill the vacancy. The meeting shall be called at a place located in the area the candidate is to represent.
If the chair does not call a meeting within the time specified, any member of the nominating committee may do so. The person calling the meeting shall notify each member of the nominating committee of the time and place of the meeting.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 10.128, A.L. 1999 H.B. 676)