Code · Missouri · Chapter 115
115.281. Absentee ballots to be printed, when.
115.281. Absentee ballots to be printed, when. — 1. Except as provided in section 115.914 , not later than the sixth Tuesday prior to each election, or within fourteen days after candidates' names or questions are certified pursuant to section 115.125 , the election authority shall cause to have printed and made available a sufficient quantity of absentee ballots, ballot envelopes and mailing envelopes. As soon as possible after the proper officer calls a special state or county election, the election authority shall cause to have printed and made available a sufficient quantity of absentee ballots, ballot envelopes and mailing envelopes.
2. All absentee ballots for an election shall be in the same form as the official ballots for the election.
­­--------
(L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 9.015, A.L. 1983 S.B. 234, A.L. 1984 S.B. 682, A.L. 2010 H.B. 1524 & 2260, A.L. 2013 S.B. 99 merged with S.B. 116)
Effective 7-01-14